Copyright © 2009 Audubon Nature Institute P.O. Box 4327 New Orleans, LA 70178 (504) 861-2537 firstname.lastname@example.org
Mississippi Sandhill Crane
The Mississippi Sandhill Crane's large wingspan (6 to 8 feet when fully grown) helps it to soar in the sky. These birds use thermal air streams to stay aloft for many hours, requiring only occasional flapping of their wings. This is useful in conserving energy. The Mississippi Sandhill Cranes mate for life, but rarely lay more than two eggs per year.
Sandhill cranes are opportunistic feeders and will will change their diet based on what is available. They most often eat plants and grains, but also dine on invertebrates or even small mammals, amphibians and reptiles. They search for food in shallow water, probing with their bills.
Jackson County, Mississippi. The original range followed the wet pine savannah habitat across the southern Gulf coast from Louisiana to the Florida panhandle.
Audubon Nature Institute's Species Survival Center had the first Mississippi Sandhill Crane that was hatched from an egg fertilized by a sperm that was previously thawed from a cryogenic state. This is part of this subspecies' Recovery Plan. The Mississippi Sandhill Crane National Wildlife Refuge is part of the Gulf Coast Refuge Complex established in 1975 under authority of the Endangered Species Act to protect the critically endangered Mississippi Sandhill Crane and their habitat. The non-migratory Mississippi Sandhill Crane population has increased from about 30 cranes in the 1970s to the almost 130 birds.
- In the wild Mississippi Sandhill Cranes can only be found on and adjacent to the Mississippi Sandhill Crane National Wildlife Refuge. There are only about 200 individuals remaining.
- During mating, sandhill cranes perform dancing displays. The dancing involves wing flapping, bowing, jumps and simply play.
- The Sandhill Crane has one of the longest fossil histories of any existing bird.
Grus canadensis pulla
Animalia, Chordata, Aves, Gruiformes, Gruidae, Grus
3 to 4 feet tall with a wingspan of over 7 feet wide
Adults are gray overall with a red crown
The sexes look the same
20 years in the wild
Where to See
In the Wild